|
Thursday |
|
|
Friday |
Saturday |
|
November 2nd |
|
November 3rd |
November 4th |
|
|
|
8:00 - 9:00 |
Registration |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 9:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Opening Ceremony |
|
|
LACEA/LAMES |
LACEA/LAMES |
Chair: Alejandro Hernández |
|
|
II Invited Panels and Paired Lectures |
III Invited Panels and Paired Lectures |
Francisco Gil Díaz |
|
|
|
|
Arturo Fernández |
|
|
Panel: The Latin American Economies: |
Politics and Growth |
|
|
|
|
Prospects and Challenges |
Chair: Antonio Merlo |
|
|
|
|
Chair: Jose Antonio Ocampo |
Daron Acemoglu |
|
LACEA/LAMES |
|
|
Guillermo Calvo |
Torsten Persson |
|
I Invited Panels and Paired Lectures |
|
|
Agustín Carstens |
|
|
|
|
|
Guillermo Perry |
Panel: Poverty Alleviation |
|
Economic Theory |
|
|
|
Chair: Miguel Székely |
|
Chair: Salvador Barberá |
|
|
Microeconometrics |
Orazio Attanasio |
|
Andrew Postlewaite |
|
|
Chair: Richard Blundell |
Paul Schultz |
|
Xavier Vives |
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Manuel Arellano |
|
|
|
|
|
Guido Imbens |
Financial Econometrics |
|
Panel: Foreign Banks in Emerging Countries (IADB) |
|
|
|
Chair: Yuichi Kitamura |
|
Chair: Guillermo Ortiz (TBC) |
|
|
Development Economics |
Yacine Aït-Sahalia |
9:45 - 11:15 |
Enrica Detragiache |
|
|
Chair: Daniel Heyman |
Torben Andersen |
|
Ralph de Hass |
|
|
Robert Townsend |
|
|
Andrew Powell |
|
|
Abhijit Banerjee |
Globalization and Growth |
|
Discussant: Rafael Repullo |
|
|
|
Chair: Federico Sturzenegger |
|
|
|
|
Microeconomic Theory |
Ricardo Hausmann |
|
Lecture in Honor of A. Hircshman |
|
|
Chair: David K. Levine |
Aaron Tornell |
|
Chair: Nora Lustig |
|
|
Alejandro Manelli |
|
|
Jeffrey Sachs |
|
|
Aloisio Araujo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Econometric Theory |
|
|
|
|
|
Chair: Manuel Arellano |
|
|
|
|
|
Joel Horowitz |
|
|
|
|
Yuichi Kitamura |
|
11:00 - 12:15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:45 - 13:00 |
|
|
Contributed Sessions |
Contributed Sessions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contributed Sessions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 13:30 |
|
|
|
|
LACEA Plenary Lecture |
LACEA Plenary Lecture |
|
|
|
Chair: Eduardo Engel |
Chair: Andrés Neumeyer |
13:15 - 14:15 |
|
|
Jean Tirole |
Hugo Hopenhayn |
LACEA Plenary Lecture |
|
|
|
Chair: Klaus Schmidt |
|
|
|
Lawrence Kotlikoff |
|
LAMES Presidential Address |
LAMES Plenary Lecture |
|
|
Chair: Andreu Mas-Colell |
Chair: Ronald Fischer |
|
|
Richard Blundell |
Preston McAfee |
LAMES Plenary Lecture |
|
|
|
Chair: José Scheinkman |
|
|
|
Andreu Mas-Colell |
|
13:45 - 15:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 15:45 |
|
|
Contributed Sessions |
Contributed Sessions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contributed Sessions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LACEA/LAMES |
LACEA/LAMES |
|
|
|
|
Invited Panels and Paired Lectures |
Invited Panels and Paired Lectures |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LACEA/LAMES |
|
|
Panel: Informal Labor Markets |
Game Theory |
|
Invited Panels and Paired Lectures |
|
|
Sebastian Galiani |
Chair: Ennio Stacchetti |
|
|
|
|
William Maloney |
Eddie Dekel |
|
Political Economy |
|
|
José Scheinkman |
Drew Fudenberg |
|
Chair: James Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
Allan Drazen |
|
|
Experimental Economics |
Simonsen Lecture |
|
Antonio Merlo |
|
|
Chair: Federico Echenique |
Chair: Aloisio Araujo |
|
|
|
|
David Levine |
Juan Pablo Nicolini |
|
Panel: Health Interventions |
|
|
Thomas Palfrey |
Carlos Urrutia |
|
Chair: Máximo Torero |
|
15:30 - 17:00 |
|
|
16:15 - 17:45 |
Jere Behrman |
|
|
Panel: Living with Debt - Or How to Limit |
Migration |
|
Paul Gertler |
|
|
the Risks of Sovereign Finance? (IADB) |
Chair: Gordon Hanson |
|
|
|
|
Chair: Guillermo Calvo |
Kaivan Munshi |
|
Panel:State Reform: What's New, What's Next? (IADB) |
|
|
Ugo Panizza |
Mark Rosenzweig |
|
Chair: Guillermo Perry |
|
|
Panelists: Randall Kroszner |
|
|
Francis Fukuyama |
|
|
Jean Tirole |
|
|
|
|
|
Pablo Guidotti |
Panel: Twelve Years After the Mexican |
|
Panel: IMF Regional Economic Outlook |
|
|
|
Crisis: What Have we Learned? |
|
Chair: Ilan Goldfajn |
|
|
Innovation and Growth |
Chair: Jaime Serra |
|
Anoop Singh |
|
|
Chair: Nancy Stokey |
Timothy Kehoe |
|
Discusants: Mauricio Cárdenas |
|
|
Michele Boldrin |
Enrique Mendoza |
|
Alejandro Werner |
|
|
Boyan Jovanovic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Panel: Pension Systems in LA |
Premio Diaz Alejandro |
|
|
|
|
Chair: Agustín Vidal de Aragón |
Chair: Andrés Velasco |
|
|
|
|
Mario Gabriel Budebo |
|
|
|
|
|
Mario Marcel |
|
|
|
|
|
Juan Yermo |
|
|
|
|
|
Adolfo Albo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 19:00 |
|
|
|
|
LACEA/LAMES |
|
17:30 - 18:30 |
|
|
Keynote Lecture |
|
Visit and Guided Tour |
LACEA/LAMES |
Chair: Juan Pablo Nicolini |
|
Interactive Museum of Economics |
Keynote Lecture |
Gary Becker |
|
(MIDE) |
|
|
|
|
Roger Myerson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18:45 - 20:00 |
|
|
|
|
LACEA/LAMES |
Book Presentation |
|
|
Keynote Lecture |
José de Gregorio |
|
|
Chair: Arturo Fernández |
Discussant: Alejandro Hernández |
|
|
Robert Lucas |
|
|
|
|
|